Welcome to NWHCMUD 28

Northwest Harris County Municipal Utility District #28 serves Normandy Forest Subdivision and Klein Collins High School, Schindewolf Intermeditate and Kreinhop Elementary Campuses. It is managed by a Board of Directors who are all residents of Normandy Forest and provide their skills and experience as community service to their neighbors and friends. The District represents government in our small portion of Spring, Texas. We strive to live up to the purest ideals of our Country as government of the people, for the people, and by the people.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On 02/17/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Northwest Harris County M.U.D. No. 28 public water system, 1013258, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 02/19/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Howard Wilhite at 281-353-9809.

H2O Innovation Communication: Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Boil Water Notice Rescinded
02/19/2021

On 02/17/2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Northwest Harris County M.U.D. No. 28 public water system, 1013258, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 02/19/2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Howard Wilhite at 281 353-9809.

 

Aviso de Hervir Agua Rescindido
02/19/2021

El 02/17/2021, la Comisión de Calidad Ambiental de Texas requirió que el sistema público de agua Northwest Harris County M.U.D. 28, PWS ID # 1013258, emitiera un Aviso de Hervir Agua para informar a clientes, individuos o empleados que debido a condiciones que ocurrieron recientemente en el sistema público de agua, el agua de este sistema público de agua debía ser hervida antes de que se usara como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano.

El sistema público de agua ha tomado las medidas correctivas necesarias para restaurar la calidad del agua distribuida por este sistema público de agua utilizada como agua potable o para otros fines de consumo humano y ha proporcionado a la TCEQ resultados de pruebas de laboratorio que indican que el agua ya no requiere hervir antes de usarse a partir del 02/19/2021.

Si usted tiene preguntas sobre este asunto, puede contactar a Howard Wilhite en 281 353-9809.